Naturreservat & Biologische Station
Das Naturreservat Un poco del Chocó befindet sich zwischen 950 bis 1200m über dem Meeresspiegel und beheimatet zahlreiche Tiefland-vogelarten und Chocó-Endemiten sowie die typischen Berg- und Nebelwaldarten. Mehr als 300 Vogelarten wurden im Reservat und dessen Umgebung registriert.
Lassen Sie sich von der Vielfalt des Chocó faszinieren!
Birdwatching in the Reserve
photographed by Murray Cooper
photographed by Murray Cooper
Mixed Species Flocks
Mixed species flocks are numerous in the forest around the houses and even from the balcony you can observe flock-participants like Rufous-throated Tanager, Slaty-capped Shrike-Vireo, Tawny-breasted Flycatcher, White-fronted Tyrannulet, Emerald Tanager or Pacific Tuftedcheek.
In the lower part of the reserve mixed species flocks are sometimes accompanied by Scarlet-and-White Tanagers, Gray-and-Gold Tanagers, Brown-billed Scythebill, White-whiskered Puffbird or Orange-fronted Barbets.
Besides the “King of the Chocó”, the Banded Ground-Cuckoo, various other Chocó-endemics can be observed in the Un poco del Chocó Nature Reserve.
Common species are Chocó-Trogon, Chocó-Toucan, Chocó-Warbler, Guayaquil Woodpecker, Chocó-Brush-Finch and Chocó-Tyrannulet. Chocó-Screech Owl and Cloud Forest Pygmy Owl can be heard frequently.
But you might also find Rose-faced Parrots, Yellow-green Bush Tanager, Black Solitaire or Uniform Treehunter.
Flocks of Yellow-collared Chlorophonias are abundant from November until March.
Inside the forest you can find Crimson-bellied Woodpecker, Indigo-crowned Quail-Dove, Wattled Guan and Crested Guan.
Understorey species like Spotted Nightingale Thrush, White-throated Quail-Dove, Immaculate Antbird and Rufous-breasted Antthrush are common in the reserve.
The reserve is a transition zone where you can find both Dark-backed and Rufous-fronted Woodquails. We have established banana feeders in the forest where both species can be observed easily.
Army Ant Swarms
The army ant swarms in the reserve attract several ant-following birds, amongst them the mythical Banded Ground-Cuckoo. Immaculate-, Esmeraldas-, Bicolored- and Chestnut-backed Antbirds, as well as Northern Barred and Plain-brown Woodcreepers are often around.
You also might observe Tawny-faced Gnatwren, Spotted Barbtail, Spotted Woodcreeper or Barred Forest-Falcon.
Birdwatching in the surroundings
photographed by Charly Sax
Las Tolas road
Should the avian diversity in the reserve not be enough, you can also observe birds on the road to Las Tolas. This road leads up to an elevation of 2000 m, which offers an even broader variety of bird species.
Moss-backed and Glistening-green Tanagers, Sicke-winged Guan, Toucan Barbets and even Long-wattled Umbrellabirds can be observed from the road side. Golden-headed Quetzals, Blue-winged and Black-chinned Mountain-Tanagers are very common and you might also find Orange-breasted Fruiteater, Scaled Fruiteater and Plate-billed Mountain Toucans.
Leks of the Andean Cock-of-the Rock, Club-winged Manakin and Golden-winged Manakin can be visited on adjacent properties.
Other birding areas
Un poco del Chocó can also be your base for exploring other birding areas like Refugio Paz de las Aves, the Oilbird Cave or the Mashpi road. We are happy to help you arranging your transportation.